East Midlands

Tag
Author
Date published
Price

We support our members and promote structural engineering in the East Midlands.

If you live or work in the East Midlands you can contact us with any questions about Institution membership or structural engineering in general.

We also host annual awards to recognise outstanding structural engineering in the East Midlands.

Looking for an event or training?

Explore our range of online training, recorded lectures and up and coming events.

Read more

Related Resources

Don McQuillan FIStructE will serve as the Institution's 100th President during 2020.

Publish Date ‐ 22 November 2019

Publish Date ‐ 31 December 9999

The awards recognise outstanding structural engineering projects in the area. The deadline for entries is Friday 23 December 2022.

Publish Date ‐ 14 November 2022

Publish Date ‐ 31 December 9999

Learn more about the new GIStructE membership grade created to recognise graduate achievement and competence.

Publish Date ‐ 31 December 9999
Author ‐ Darren Byrne, Deputy Chief Executive, IStructE

The awards recognise outstanding structural engineering projects in the regional group area. The deadline for entries is Friday 30 December 2022.

Publish Date ‐ 11 October 2022

The Institution congratulates all those elected and gives commiserations and thanks to those unsuccessful this time round.

Publish Date ‐ 20 September 2022
Author ‐ IStructE

Publish Date ‐ 16 September 2022
Author ‐ IStructE

Congratulations to the winner of the 2022 Excellence in Structural Engineering Education Award

Publish Date ‐ 31 May 2022

Number for Members –

891 Members

Breakdown –

41 Fellow

279 Member

1 Honorary Fellow

26 Associate-Member

242 Graduate

293 Student

9 Technician

Committee Members

Name
Number
Grade
Role
Fergus Shaw

01162848989

Fellow

Chair

Address –
Diamond Wood and Shaw Limited
The Old School, Blaby Road
Enderby
Leicestershire
LE19 4AR
UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T: 01162848989

Robert Moss

Fellow

Secretary
Committee

Address –
Chesterfield Borough Council
Town Hall,
Rose Hill
Derbyshire
S40 1LP
UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T:

Chris Rawson

Technician Member

Treasurer
Young members' group

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Roy Findlay

07963 829301

Fellow

Immediate past chair
Committee

Address –
Pendlewood Farm
Peckleton Lane,
Leicester Forest West
Leicestershire
LE9 9QU
UK - England

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T: 07963 829301

Azhar Raoof

01773 824414

Graduate

Website liaison/webmaster

Address –
Norder Design Associates Ltd
Beech Lawn
Green Lane
Derbyshire
DE56 1BY
UK - England

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T: 01773 824414

Darren Sahota

Member

PRI Co-ordinator

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Robert Weeden

01773 531111

Member

Prof. dev. officer

Address –
Caunton Engineering
Moorgreen Industrial Park
NG16 3QU
UK - England

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T: 01773 531111

David Blagg

07764569785

Member

Committee

Address –
8 Greenfinch Close
Staffordshire
ST14 8UB
UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T: 07764569785

Ian Drummond

Fellow

Committee

Address –
Ian Drummond Consulting Engineers
Suite 291
56 Gloucester Road
London
SW7 4UB
United Kingdom

Contacts –
E: [email protected]
T:

Gift Manhamo

Graduate

Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Robert McKittrick

01246 279586

Fellow

Committee

Address –
15 The Dell
Derbyshire
S40 4DL
UK - England

Contacts –
E:
T: 01246 279586

Michael Moran

0115 926 3333

Member

Committee

Address –
G2
Ash Tree Court
Nottinghamshire
NG8 6PY
United Kingdom

Joanne Renold-Smith

Member

Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Barbara Sandulescu

Graduate

Young members' group

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T:

Mohamed Tantoush

Graduate

Committee

Address –

Contacts –
E:
T: